General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

www.promoshop.ro  is owned by PRINT EXPERT SIMACO SRL.

PRINT EXPERT SIMACO SRL is committed to operating in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), to meet principles of fairness, accountability and transparency in handling personal data.

We are committed to ensuring good data governance and are invested in data trust and security for the long-term.

To find out more about the General Data Protection Regulation, check the European Union’s official GDPR statements.

Privacy Notice

PRINT EXPERT SIMACO SRL is the owner of www.promoshop.ro 

PRINT EXPERT SIMACO SRL is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice describes:

  • the types of personal data we collect from you in connection with this website;
  • how we can use that information and why;
  • who we can share it with;
  • how long we store it for;
  • your rights, including how you can contact us if you have additional questions about the processing of your personal data; and
  • how we can make changes to this notice

PRINT EXPERT SIMACO SRL Romania, company registered in Romania under number 6611623, of Costache Aristia Street 5, district 1, Bucharest (headquarters Inclinata Street 1-3, district 5, Bucharest)  as "data controller" is responsible for the processing of your personal data. 

What personal data do we collect?

We collect and store:

- Your name, address, email and/or telephone number which you submit in order to obtain information from us (ex. online order, online quotation inquiry, technical expert consultation, etc.)

- Contact and delivery details as well as financial information concerning your online product payments that you submit (a) as part of your account details (if you have one) and/or (b) in connection with any requests for, or purchase of, products on our website.

- Your IP address in order to provide you with geographical relevant content and personalization purposes

How and why will we use your personal data?

Why do we process this personal data?

What is the legal basis for such processing?

To provide you with the information you request via the website.

 

Using your personal data in this way is necessary for us to respond to your request.

 

To set up and manage your account, for example by sending you password reminders or notifications of changes to your account details.

 

Using your personal data in this way is necessary for us to provide you with an online account.

 

To fulfil your order where you have made a purchase from this website, to contact you about sales and as a part of our customer relation procedures.

 

Using your personal data in this way is necessary for us to perform our contractual obligations where you have placed an order on this website.

 

To carry out statistical analysis about the use of the website to better understand how our website is used and make improvements.

 

It is in our legitimate interest to look at this information to understand how our website is being used, and to manage and improve it. Since no sensitive personal data will be processed and the processing is limited, we have concluded that our legitimate interest to conduct the analysis and improvements takes precedence over your privacy interest.

 

To send you communications about relevant products or services which may be of interest, in accordance with your marketing preferences.

 

We will only send you marketing materials where we have your consent.

 

To offer you guided sales tools to assist you with selecting the correct product or service.

 

Using your personal data in this way is necessary for us to respond to your request.

 

To comply with legal requirements to which we are subject, such as tax or financial reporting requirements.

 

Using your personal data in this way is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

 

 

Cookies

www.promoshop.ro uses two types of cookies.

  1. Internal cookies to enable functionality in the website to make sure your visit leads to the expected service.
  2. External cookies to monitor and analyse the site behaviour. (set by Google Analytics).

The usage of cookies is part of our Privacy Policy.

Who and where is your personal data transferred to?

The personal data collected and stored are used exclusively by PRINT EXPERT SIMACO SRL, except for specific cases in which we may submit the data to third parties:

 

  • To third parties who provide services connected to this website or its functions, but only to the extent necessary to provide these services: transport service providers to be able to deliver the purchased products, IT (Information Technology) our debit card service provider for processing your payments through this website, IT (Information Technology) providers who host, develop and offer support for this website, Digital Analytics providers who provide us with tools that help us improve your experience on.
  • When required by law; and/or 
  • To a buyer or a potential future buyer of our business. 

PRINT EXPERT SIMACO SRL will take measures to protect all personal data transferred to a third party, in accordance with applicable data protection laws and as stated above.

 

For how long will PRINT EXPERT SIMACO SRL store your data?

PRINT EXPERT SIMACO SRL will store personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data has been collected, and in accordance with our internal record retention schedule. This means that PRINT EXPERT SIMACO SRL will delete your personal data when such data is no longer necessary to process a request or an order, or to manage your account or our client relationship. Statistics which have been anonymised may be saved for longer.

 

Your rights

Your rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you, you have the right to:

- Request a copy of your personal data from our records;

- Ask that we correct or erase your personal data (though this may mean that we cannot process requests or orders, or that your account expires);

- Ask us to stop processing your personal data (for example as regards the use of the data to improve our website), or restrict how we process it (for example if you deem the data to be incorrect);

- Withdraw your consent to us processing your data for marketing purposes at any time.We may not accept a request to erase your personal data where we require it to comply with a legal obligation or in relation to a legal claim.

 

Requests to exercise your rights could be addressed to PRINT EXPERT SIMACO SRL at our contact details mentioned on www.promoshop.ro.

If you have a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data you are entitled to report this to the ANSPDCP (https://www.dataprotection.ro/). 

 

How can we make changes to this privacy notice?

We may update this privacy notice from time to time in response to changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. We will notify you of any such changes (including when they will take effect). Your continued use of the website after any such updates take effect will constitute acceptance of those changes. If you do not accept any updates to this privacy notice, you should stop using this website.